The Ballad of Narayama


Item #: CJ9362

1. Your Selected Format

Size Product Type
11" x 17" (27.9cm x 43.2cm) Poster
View Additional Products and Sizes

2. Customize Your Product

Add to CartAvailable - 3-5 Business Day Processing Time Prior to Shipping

All Products

(3 Total)

View by Size:  

Getting , please wait.
AKA: "Narayama-Bushi-Ko"
Synopsis: Director Imamura's subtle and vastly moving story takes place a vague century ago. In compliance with village law designed to control population among the poverty-stricken peasants, a healthy 70-year-old woman must submit to solitary starvation atop a nearby mountain. We follow her as she sets into motion the final influence she will have in the lives of her children and grandchildren, a situation described with detachment and without imposing a tragic perspective. In Japanese with English subtitles.
Directed by: Shohei Imamura
Producer(s): Shochiku Company Toei
Cast: Ken Ogata, Sumiko Sakamota, Takejo Aki, Tonpei Hidari, Shoichi Ozawa