Lilies

(1996)

Item #: AD8928


1. Your Selected Format

Size Product Type
11" x 17" (27.9cm x 43.2cm) Poster
View Additional Products and Sizes

2. Customize Your Product



















$9.99
Add to CartAvailable - 3-5 Business Day Processing Time Prior to Shipping


All Products

(5 Total)

View by Size:  

Getting , please wait.
AKA: "Les Feluettes"
Synopsis: Strange revenge fantasy set in a northern Quebec men's prison in 1952. A bishop (Sabourin) goes to the prison to hear the confession of a dying convict and is taken hostage in the chapel by the prison's homosexual population. There, he's forced to watch a play that recreates a 40-year-old incident in his own life. As the prison walls fade away, the actor/prisoners turn into students Simon (Cadieux) and Vallier (Gilmore), who take the lovers' roles in a pageant about the martyrdom of St. Sebastien too seriously for comfort. The female roles in the flashbacks (which include Vallier's crazy mother and Simon's would-be fiance) are played by men. Adapted from Bouchard's play "Les Feluettes out La Repetition d'un Drame Romantique."
 
Directed by: John Greyson
Producer(s): Anna Stratton, Robin Cass, Arnie Gelbart
Cast: Marcel Sabourin, Jason Cadieux, Danny Gilmore, Brent Carver, Matthew Ferguson, Alexander Chapman, Aubert Pallascio