After the Truth

(1999)

Item #: EB12050


1. Your Selected Format

Size Product Type
11" x 17" (27.9cm x 43.2cm) Poster
View Additional Products and Sizes

2. Customize Your Product



















$9.99
Add to CartAvailable - 3-5 Business Day Processing Time Prior to Shipping


All Products

(3 Total)

View by Size:  

Getting , please wait.
AKA: "Nichts als die Wahrheit"
Synopsis: The famous Nazi-Doctor Dr. Josef Mengele - the "death angel of Auschwitz", who killed more than 300.000 people - comes back from his hide out in Argentina to Germany as a 87 year old man. He must stand up in front of a court for his crimes. The young solicitor Peter Rohm has to defend him. But Peter Rohm - himself an expert on Josef Mengele and his crimes - feels unable to do this. When he decides to take on the case he endangers not only the relationship to his wife but also their lifes. A fictional story around the non-fictional person of Josef Mengele who died in 1979.
 
Directed by: Roland Suso Richter
Producer(s): Martin Heldmann, Werner Koenig
Cast: Kai Wiesinger, G?tz George, Karoline Eichhorn, Doris Schade