12 Monkeys

(1995)

Item #: AE0030


1. Your Selected Format

Size Product Type
11" x 17" (27.9cm x 43.2cm) Poster
View Additional Products and Sizes

2. Customize Your Product



















$9.99
Add to CartAvailable - 3-5 Business Day Processing Time Prior to Shipping


All Products

(29 Total)

View by Size:  

Getting , please wait.
AKA: "Twelve Monkeys"
Synopsis: Forty years after a plague wipes out 99 percent of the human population and sends the survivors underground, scientists send prisoner James Cole (Willis) to the 1990s to investigate the connection between the virus and seriously deranged fanatic Jeffrey Goines (Pitt), whose father happens to be a renowned virologist. Director Gilliam's demented vision is a bit tougher and less capricious than usual, and the convoluted plot and accumulated detail require a keen attention span, but as each piece of the puzzle falls into place the story becomes a fascinating sci-fi spectacle. Pitt drops the pretty-boy image with a nutzoid performance that'll make revelers stop swooning in a heartbeat. Inspired by the 1962 French short "La Jetee."
 
Directed by: Terry Gilliam
Producer(s): Gary Levinsohn, Robert Kosberg, Robert Cavallo, Universal Pictures Charles Roven
Cast: Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe, Brad Pitt, Christopher Plummer, David Morse, Frank Gorshin, Jon Seda